Taking Video Depositions: Legal Issues
[…] However, there may be specific limitations on those who may be a videographer, even if there are no minimum qualifications stated in the civil rules.

In 1999, the Oregon legislature enacted a number of statutes relating to the reporting of depositions. First, ORS 45.135 enumerates those who are disqualified from “stenographically” reporting a deposition in a civil action, ORS 45.135(1), and states that any “deposition recorded or reported by a person in violation of this section may not be introduced in evidence or used for any other purpose in a civil action.” ORS 45.135(2). Pursuant to ORS 45.138, reporters have certain duties, including personal responsibility “for the accurate and complete recording or reporting of the deposition” and equal treatment for the litigants in the proceeding.